?

Log in

Karla's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
Karla

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

yeahyeahyeah [12 Nov 2005|11:10am]
i passed my drive test this morning. i am so happy, i want to just go drive around for the hell of it.
1 comment|post comment

[27 Oct 2005|09:06pm]
sisters are the best to make you feel better.
4 comments|post comment

[26 Oct 2005|10:24pm]
it is really hard when you realize you have major flaws, serious things that matter and you don't know how to fix them.

it is really hard when you realize them too late.
1 comment|post comment

[13 Oct 2005|01:21pm]
[ mood | tired ]

The show last night was so good. I thought mewithoutyou was going to be really wierd but they were really cool, the singer was wearing a backpack most of the time and played a acordian and a.......bowl/dish thing. Dredg was soooo good, they sounded just like their cd and the drummer was so good. I don't really see why anyone likes Blood Brothers. They were cool for 2 songs then they were just annoying. But then Coheed played and they were so good. And they played a good mix of old and new songs. The only time you could see Claudios face was when he played his guitar behind his head hahaha

1 comment|post comment

[08 Oct 2005|02:18pm]
It sucks to be fired, but it kinda made me realize I abosolutly have to go to school as soon as possible. I had prepared myself for my parents to bug me about going this year, but now I know I want to go for myself. Even if it is a little late, it will be good for me. It bothers me that I don't anything all day, it's kinda funny- I don't go to school or even have a job. But soon, once I get all my stuff sorted out, I will have a life again. And I have HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE to look forward to! I can't help it guys, I love Harry.
post comment

[27 Sep 2005|06:46pm]
I have been kind of bored lately. My Mom won a trip to Hawaii (yeah i am jealous but so happy for her) so she has been gone since Wednesday, the day I got fired, yes fired from Quiznos. I know, it is dumb....who gets fired from Quiznos? I guess people that don't love holding a hude ass sign on Pearl for an hour and have nasty men yell at you and be in fear of someone throwing stuff at you. That is what they told me, but everyone knew they hired too many people and I think they felt they were doing me a favor, firing me. But its ok, I hated that job anyway. But I have seriously been so bored, I started my photo album for my trip to Europe 2 years ago, something I have been avoiding but there is nothing else to do.

I wasn't bored last night though, Rusty and I took my little brother to see Green Day and Jimmy Eat World, which was a lot of fun. Weed smoke, fireworks, Billy Joe mooning everone and criticizing Bush. Oh and all the good music, too. It was a pretty fun night. I love spending time with Gunnar, and Rusty of course :)
4 comments|post comment

[03 Sep 2005|04:01pm]
i really hate my job. i am going to burn that stupid

"STOP- GET TOASTY"

sign i have to hold. 2 people have asked me if anyone has thrown stuff at me. thankfully the answer is no.
post comment

[31 Aug 2005|04:03pm]
So my mouth was normal when I got to work. I walk in and my manager tells me I get to hold the freaking banner for an hour. I really hate her. And the banner. And my job. And trhe nasty old men that yell and honk. GAAAAAHHHH
1 comment|post comment

welcom to quizzz......... [31 Aug 2005|10:19am]
so my mouth so numb from the dentist and i work at 12. i really would like this to wear off before then so i can actually talk. it sounds like i have a mouthful of cotton in my mouth.
2 comments|post comment

i know this must sound lame.... [20 Aug 2005|11:42am]
but I am so happy because my Dad took me driving today. But this wasn't an ordinary day were I stall the car every second and people stare at me from their yards like I am crazy. Ok, today I did stall a bit but I drove to Starbucks today. Four way stops, a parking lot. Oh shit I am so proud. NOBODY looked at my like I was crazy! I think I am actually getting the hang of it.
2 comments|post comment

[16 Aug 2005|10:06pm]
So, Rusty and I narrowed it down today. The singer from Anberlin looks like either a garbage man, painter, carpenter or construction worker. Ok, thats still a lot.
2 comments|post comment

[16 Aug 2005|11:27am]
some girls are fucking stupid. all of you know what i am taling about, espacially other girls. guys never notice (or maybe care about) the stupid things stupid girls do. i think i am better at not caring as much now, i really am trying, but some stuff is just too much.

I try not to violent, I'm not a violent person.....HHHHHHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAH


ERICA!!!!! ya know what we did yesterday, the funny shit, go check it it is hella funny. we'll get through it, no worries. just listen to bob marley if you start to think about her.
4 comments|post comment

random [11 Aug 2005|10:08pm]
[ mood | pensive ]

So I feel like after my birthday summer starts to go away. The weather is kind of crappy and it gets dark earlier. It is inevitable but it sucks. I think I would be a happier person if I lived in Cali for someplace it was sunny a lot but I could never leave here. It is just so beautiful and green and I love that. I am looking forward to next year and not knowing what to expect. I know it is bad I haven't made any definate plans but I know I am going to school just not right away. I need a little break and this summer was not long enough. It is hard though, saying good bye to all of my friends and knowing they are going to be having a lot of fun in college and learning. I am really going to miss them. I am just happy (and sad for my sister) that I was not the oldest kid and had for figure shit out the hard way.

post comment

[02 Aug 2005|10:14am]
It feels so good to be home. I am not completely used to the time here (it is 6 at night in England now. The trip was a lot of fun....Stone Henge, singing in Canterbury and going up to the organ loft, Wales and trying to understand what the hell people we saying to me there, kissing the Blarney Stone. I know everyone expects Ireland to be really green but it is soooooo green and so beautiful. England and Wales are pretty green but Ireland is just so lush with grass and moss everywhere. Today I am going to lay in the sun all day in hopes that I will be tan for my birthday tomorrow.
5 comments|post comment

[27 Jul 2005|03:15pm]
I am sitting in a free internet cafe below our dorms in Cork, Ireland getting yelled at for being on the computer too long. Not having internet was making all of us go crazy. The trip has been fun, singing and almost getting hit by cars. The weather has been kinda crappy but it has still been fun. Hope everyone is well at home.
post comment

[16 Jul 2005|11:13pm]
[ mood | blank ]

I'll miss you, I love you.



bye

2 comments|post comment

[15 Jul 2005|10:25am]
[ mood | excited ]

Audrey, La Lluvia is not the same with out you shaking that wierd seed thing. This other girl does it now. Can you imagine us singing that song in a cathedral. I'm not to sure about that one, haha.

2 comments|post comment

[13 Jul 2005|05:23pm]
i feel better now. danny boy is the prettiest song ever, the words make me want to cry. i am so happy we get to sing it and i am getting really excited to go. and to get my hair cut.
1 comment|post comment

[12 Jul 2005|10:24pm]
i was having a good day, considering about a 4 hour choir rehersal. then i came home. its days like these i wish i drove. i should be more excited for europe, i will be tommorow once i sleep away all my feelings
4 comments|post comment

[21 Jun 2005|12:07pm]
All I really want to do is lay out in the sun, but thats not really a posibility since it is not sunny. I need to get my food handlers card (I got hired at quiznos....mmm), get my permit renewed so I can drive before I go to europe and make the photo album from last time I went there. I am such a procrastinator.
post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]